window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'G-E84CVEVBQB');

Privacy policy

What does this Policy cover?

We at Softwash Stan Ltd take your personal data seriously. This policy:

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you;
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data;
  • explains how long we keep your personal data for;
  • explains when, why and with who we will share your personal data;
  • sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data;
  • explains the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested;
  • explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and
  • explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.

What types of personal data do we collect about you?

We collect the information necessary to service clients and enable staff to do their job.  This information includes name, address, phone number, email address, & sometimes bank details.

We don’t normally collect sensitive personal data from you, such as health information, and further process this data, unless you have given your explicit consent.

We may also gather information through the automated monitoring of our websites e.g. Google Analytics.

Where do we collect personal data about you from?

The following are different sources through which we may collect personal data about you:

  • Directly from you: This is information you provide to us whilst requesting our cleaning services. This will include information gathered where you have registered your details and via forms submitted through our website, and correspondence with us such as emails and phone calls.
  • From an agent/third party acting on your behalf: eg asking a company, or person to contact us on your behalf.
  • Through publicly available sources:
  • social media platforms eg facebook
  • Company websites
  • By Reference or word of mouth: For example, you may be recommended by a friend, a former employer, a former colleague or possibly a present employer.
  • Industry events e.g. networking/ corporate events
  • Company website: You are free to explore the Softwash Stan website without providing any personal data about yourself. When you download our content, subscribe to our blog or newsletter, we request that you provide personal data about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

How and why we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to service you as a client and market ourselves to you.  We will initially collect basic information on you such as contact details, job/individual requirements. We may also use details you submit to us to send you items which may interest you, for example advertising or newsletters.  If we hold your personal data as a client it will be to conduct our usual business with you, to understand your requirements whether now or in the future.

Company website

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your personal data to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalising our website and to improving your engagement with our content; (b) send you marketing communications, which might include content offers, newsletters or event details relating to our business which we believe may be of interest to you.

Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Websites. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with personal data to provide you with personalised information about Softwash Stan Ltd. Please see our separate Cookies Policy for full details about Navigational Information.

————-

Customer testimonials and comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our website, which may contain personal data. We obtain each customer’s consent via email prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Social Media Platforms

Our website includes Social Media features. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. To this end, such features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features, as they will be covered by the policies of the companies providing them and we advise you consult their privacy policies.

Third party websites

Our website provides links to other websites, for instance via links in blog posts or webpage copy. We are not responsible for, do not endorse and do not control the content or practices of these other websites. Please consult their Privacy policies.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep your information in accordance with our retention policy, generally between 4 and 7 years, depending on data type. If you would like to find out more, please contact us: Andrew@softwashstan.co.uk

Who do we share your personal data with?

Your personal data as a client is potentially shared inhouse with an administrator, payment process providers and so on. Client personal data is not shared with third parties.

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

Our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in that we need the information in order to be able to conduct our business.

For marketing purposes, we rely on legitimate interest to contact you with content items relating to your requirements as our customer.

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary or ask that we stop processing your personal data, we may not be able to meet your needs as a service provider. 

Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

No, we do not carry out automated profiling.

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?

We do not transfer your data outside the EEA.

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country (in the UK it is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)).

RightsWhat does this mean?
1. The right to be informedYou have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights.
2. The right of accessYou have the right to be provided with a copy of your personal data
3. The right to rectificationYou are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
4. The right to erasureThis is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information in certain circumstances.
5. The right to restrict processingYou have rights to a require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to ensure the restriction is adhered to.
6. The right to data portabilityYou have rights to receive the personal information you have provided to us, in a commonly used, structured and machine-readable format and/or to transmit the data to a third party, in certain circumstances.
7.  The right to object to processingYou have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).
8. The right to lodge a complaintYou have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.
9. The right to withdraw consentIf you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Normally, this will be within one month from the request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll let you know.

How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email or social media. If you prefer a particular contact means over another, please just let us know.

How can you contact us?

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact us here: Andrew@softwashstan.co.uk, please note we will ask you to verify your identity.

Should you feel our response to your complaint is not adequate, contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) about us, their postal address is Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, or you can call them on 0303 123 1113.